Festival Home | General Info | Schedule | Workshops | Saturday Concert & Dance | Sunday Klezmer Shul | Teachers & Performers | Youth Program | Registration & PaymentMeal Menus |  Donors & Co-Sponsors


Festival Schedule & Workshop Schedule

FESTIVAL SCHEDULE

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 12

  • 5:26pm Candle lighting
  • 6:00 Dinner at Etz Chayim for those who pre-order
  • 7:30 Etz Chayim services
  • 8:40 Oneg
  • 9:00 - 10:00 Yiddish sing-along and zmires with Sharon Bernstein

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 13

  • 9:00 - 10:00am Torah study
  • Etz Chayim service, including a bar mitzve
  • Oneg luncheon provided by bar mitzve family
  • 2:00 - 3:30pm Workshops (see below)
  • 3:45 - 5:15pm Workshops (see below)
  • 5:30pm Dinner/Shaleshudes (meal provided for those who pre-order)
  • 6:57 Havdoleh
  • 7:00 Shpatsir (walk) to stretch your legs
  • 8:00 - 11:00 KlezCalifornia Staff Concert & Dance Party

SUNDAY and MONDAY, FEBRUARY 14 & 15

  • 8:30 - 9:30am Registration
  • 9:00 - 9:45 Sing-along with Sharon Bernstein, and Klezmer Jam
  • 9:45 - 10:00 Welcome and announcements
  • 10:00 - 11:30 Workshops (see below)
  • 11:45am - 1:15pm Lunch (meal provided for those who pre-order), with affinity tables for Yiddish speakers of different levels, people wanting to create new klezmer bands, youth educators, singers, residents of specific cities, etc.
  • 1:15 - 2:45 Workshops (see below)
  • 3:00 - 4:30 Workshops (see below)

SUNDAY EVENING, FEBRUARY 14

  • 4:45 - 5:45 Open Mic Cabaret
  • 5:45 - 7:45 Dinner (meal provided for those who pre-order, or go in groups to local restaurants)
  • 8:00 - 9:45 The Klezmer Shul, South Bay Premiere concert followed by discussion with the audience
  • 9:45 - 11:00 Dance Party

MONDAY EVENING, FEBRUARY 15

  • 4:45 - 6:00 Finale, with participants joining staff in playing, dancing
  • 6:00 Festival ends

WORKSHOP SCHEDULE

For more details, see Workshop Descriptions and Teachers.

 SATURDAY WORKSHOPS 

 2:00 - 3:30pm 
  • Yiddish in the Hasidic World (Baker, Blady)
  • Zmires (singing) (Bernstein)
 3:45 - 5:15pm 
  • History of Yiddish Song, lecture/demonstration (Carrey)
  • Reading Jam, with charts (Beg) (Saxon)
  • Ear Jam (Int/Adv) (Jaques)

 SUNDAY WORKSHOPS 

 10:00 - 11:30am 
  • Klezmer Style (Beg) (Jaques)
  • Klezmer Style/Technique: Melody (Dawid, Segelstein) (Int/Adv)
  • Klezmer Style/Technique: Accompaniment (Horowitz, Brotman) (Int/Adv)
  • Composing & Improvising (London) (Adv)
  • Yiddish Love Songs for Valentine's Day (Bernstein)
  • Learn Yiddish Dances (Weintraub, Rebhan)
  • Klezmer in Odd Places: Jewish Music Beyond Jewish Life (Spagnolo)
  • The Yiddish Epitaph (Seidman)
  • Kids' Stories, Language, Yiddish Singing, Dance (Tenney, Egger)

 MONDAY WORKSHOPS 

  10:00 - 11:30am 
  • Klezmer Style (Beg) (Jaques)
  • Klezmer Style/Technique: Melody (Dawid, Segelstein) (Int/Adv)
  • Klezmer Style/Technique: Accompaniment (Horowitz, Brotman) (Int/Adv)
  • Composing & Improvising (London) (Adv)
  • Learn Yiddish Dances (Weintraub, Rebhan)
  • Shared Melodic Repertory of the Yiddish and Greek Worlds (Schwartz)
  • Humor, Jewish Identity and the Monologue (Safran)
  • Growing Up With Yiddish (Krow-Lucal, Kaplan, Shandling)
  • Kids' Stories, Language, Yiddish Singing, Dance (Tenney, Egger)
 1:15 - 2:45pm 
  • Ensemble Alef (Egger) (Beg)
  • Ensemble Beys (London, Horowitz) (Int/Adv)
  • Ensemble Giml (Segelstein, Brotman) (Int/Adv)
  • Master Class with Audience Participation (Dawid) (Int/Adv)
  • Yiddish Song Rarities (Bernstein)
  • How to Lead Yiddish Dance (Weintraub, Rebhan)
  • History of Yiddish Language and Literature (Chaver)
  • Acting Workshop: Theatre Games/Exercises (Reissa)
  • Arts & Crafts for all ages (Sherman)
 1:15 - 2:45pm 
  • Ensemble Alef (Egger) (Beg)
  • Ensemble Beys (London, Horowitz) (Int/Adv)
  • Ensemble Giml (Segelstein, Brotman) (Int/Adv)
  • Master Class with Audience Participation (Dawid) (Int/Adv)
  • In Kamf: Songs of the Jewish Labor Movement (Levy)
  • How to Lead Yiddish Dance (Weintraub, Rebhan)
  • Yiddish & Klezmer Meet American Music,1900-1950 (Freedman)
  • Acting Workshop: Act out scenes from Jewish plays (Reissa)
  • Arts & Crafts for all ages (Sherman)
 3:00 - 4:30pm 
  • Klezmer Theory (Horowitz) (all levels)
  • Make Them Dance (for musicians) (Weintraub, Saxon) (Int/Adv)
  • Master Class for Instrumentalists (London, Segelstein, Brotman) (Adv)
  • Klezmer/Balkan/Roma Connections (Dawid, Jaques) (all levels)
  • 110 Yiddish Words the Average Puerto Rican New Yorker Knows and You Should Be Ashamed If You Don't (Varga)
  • The World of our Great-Grandparents (Blady)
  • Yiddish Theatre (Levy, Schechter, Inbar)
  • Kids' Stories, Language, Yiddish Singing (Tenney)
  • Kids' Klezmer Ensemble (Egger)
 3:00 - 4:30pm 
  • Klezmer Theory (Horowitz) (all levels)
  • Make Them Dance (for musicians) (Weintraub, Saxon) (Int/Adv)
  • Master Class for Instrumentalists (London, Segelstein, Brotman) (Adv)
  • Klezmer/Balkan/Roma Connections (Dawid, Jaques) (all levels)
  • Master Class for Singers (Reissa, Bernstein)
  • Yiddish Film Tevye (subtitled) & discussion (Freedman)
  • Yiddish Words & Expressions for the 21st Century (Levitow)
  • Kids' Stories, Language, Yiddish Singing (Tenney)
  • Kids Klezmer Ensemble (Egger)