Festival & Workshop Schedules





















Please note: All details below, including times of particular workshops, are subject to change.

Festival General Schedule

Saturday 2/18 Schedule

  • 12:00 - 5:00pm, 7:00 - 8:30pm: Box Office open
  • 1:00 - 5:30pm, 7:00 - 8:00pm, 10:00 - 11:00pm: KlezCalifornia Information Table (Sholem Aleichem Vinkl)
  • 2:00 - 3:30pm: Workshops Session 1 (FREE) l'koved Shabbes (in honor of the Sabbath)
  • 3:45 - 5:15pm: Workshops Session 2 (FREE) l'koved Shabbes (in honor of the Sabbath)
  • 5:30pm: Dinner, followed by Havdoleh with Heather Klein
  • 8:00pm: The Klez-X concert, followed by Dance Party with Steve Weintraub

Sunday 2/19 Schedule

  • 9:00am - 3:15pm: Box Office open
  • 8:30am - 6:30pm: KlezCalifornia Information Table (Sholem Aleichem Vinkl)
  • 9:30 - 9:50am: Welcome and Orientation
  • 10:00 - 11:30am: Workshops Session 1
  • 11:30am - 12:45pm: Lunch in two adjacent areas:
    • Open Mic Cabaret, MC'ed by Achi Ben Shalom (to sign up, see instructions on Registration page)
    • General shmuesing (conversation) and special interest tables (including Yiddish conversation, creating a new klezmer band, etc.)
  • 1:00 - 2:30pm: Workshops Session 2
  • 2:45 - 4:15pm: Workshops Session 3
  • 4:30pm: Snacks
  • 5:00 - 6:30pm: (FREE) Community Yiddish Sing-Along (Sharon Bernstein, with Stu Brotman, Jim Rebhan, Gerry Tenney)

Monday 2/20 Schedule

  • 9:00am - 3:15pm: Box Office open
  • 8:30am - 6:00pm: KlezCalifornia Information Table (Sholem Aleichem Vinkl)
  • 9:30 - 9:50am: Welcome and Orientation
  • 10:00 - 11:30am: Workshops Session 1
  • 11:30am - 12:45pm:
    Lunch in two adjacent areas:
    • Open Mic Cabaret, MC'ed by Achi Ben Shalom (to sign up, see instructions on Registration page)
    • General shmuesing (conversation) and special interest tables (including Yiddish conversation, creating a new klezmer band, etc.)
  • 1:00 - 2:30pm: Workshops Session 2
  • 2:45 - 4:15pm: Workshops Session 3
  • 4:30 - 6:00pm: Finale - Music and Dance Party
  • 6:00: Festival ends

Workshop Schedules

For more details, see Workshop Descriptions and Faculty.

Saturday 2/18 Workshops

Session 1, 2:00 – 3:30pm 

  • (FREE) The world of our great-grandparents: the early history of eastern European Jewry (Blady)
  • (FREE) Guided klezmer jam (Egger)
Session 2, 3:45 – 5:15pm 
  • (FREE) History of klezmer (Tenney)
  • (FREE)Learn & sing Zmires (Bernstein)

Sunday 2/19 Workshops

Monday 2/20 Workshops

Session 1, 10:00 – 11:30am

  • Get ready for Yiddish dance band: klezmer modes, rhythms, style, for klezmer beginners (Lewicki)

  • Klezmer style/technique for strings (& other instruments with consent of instructor) (Hoffman)

  • Klezmer style/technique for everyone else (Brown, Saunders)

  • Breaking it Down: tools, tips and techniques for learning to play insanely difficult music  (Saxon)

  • Songs of Mordkhe Gebirtig (Bernstein)

  • Learn klezmer dances (Weintraub; music Rebhan)

  • Fabric collage without sewing, for all ages (Sherman)

  • Yiddish in my family (Tkach, E. Jolish, A. Jolish, Moderated by Harvey Varga)

  • Kids’ klezmer ensemble (Egger)

  • Warm-up/jam room available

Session 1, 10:00 – 11:30am

  • Get ready for Yiddish dance band: klezmer modes, rhythms, style, for klezmer beginners (Lewicki)

  • Klezmer style/technique for strings (& other instruments with consent of instructor) (Hoffman)

  • Klezmer style/technique for everyone else (Brown, Saunders)

  • Breaking it Down: tools, tips and techniques for learning to play insanely difficult music  (Saxon)

  • Ballads of Itzik Manger (Bernstein)

  • Learn klezmer dances (Weintraub; music Rebhan)

  • Shabbes (Sabbath) candlesticks, for all ages (Sherman)

  • School, love, and death in nineteenth century Russian Jewry (Zipperstein)

  • Kids’ klezmer ensemble (Egger)

  • Warm-up/jam room available

Session 2, 1:00 – 2:30pm

  • Klezmer ensemble Alef (Brown) 

  • Klezmer ensemble Beys (Hoffman) 

  • Klezmer ensemble Giml (Saxon) 

  • Russian Yiddish songs from A to B: An-Sky and Beregovski (Lewicki) 

  • Master class for singers (Bernstein)
  • How to lead klezmer dance (Weintraub; music Rebhan) 

  • The Neo-Khasidic Fables of Y.L. Peretz (Chaver) 

  • Bubeh Maysez: A History of the Yiddish Language (Blady) 

  • Youth Program (Tenney) 

  • (Sorry, no Warm-up/jam room this period)

Session 2, 1:00 – 2:30pm

  • Klezmer ensemble Alef (Brown) 

  • Klezmer ensemble Beys (Hoffman) 

  • Klezmer ensemble Giml (Saxon) 

  • Russian Yiddish songs from A to B: An-Sky and Beregovski (Lewicki) 

  • How to lead klezmer dance (Weintraub; music Rebhan) 

  • Jewish Women's Revolution in the Name of Tradition: Sara Shnirer's Yiddishism (Seidman)

  • Bubeh Maysez: A History of the Yiddish Language (Blady) 

  • Youth Program (Tenney) 

  • Warm-up/jam room available


Session 3, 2:45 
 4:15pm
  • Techniques for writing new klezmer music (Hoffman)

  • Interpreting the chart: How to approach a piece of written music and translate it into sound (Saxon)

  • Encounters between Yiddish and Slavic musics (Schwartz)

  • Gypsies, tramps and thieves: Yiddish underworld songs (Lewicki)

  • 100 Yiddish words in the average New York Puerto Rican vocabulary (and if you don't know them you should be ashamed of yourself!) (Varga)

  • Awesome & easy Yiddish stunts & dances (30 mins) (Weintraub, music Rebhan), then kids to Youth Program (Tenney)

  • Warm-up/jam room available

... then come to Community Yiddish Sing-Along with Sharon Bernstein, 5:00 - 6:30pm

Session 3, 2:45 – 4:15pm

  • Techniques for writing new klezmer music (Hoffman)

  • Interpreting the chart: How to approach a piece of written music and translate it into sound (Saxon)

  • Lokshn & Macaroni: Ashkenazi Music in Italy (Spagnolo)

  • Master class for singers (Bernstein)

  • Gypsies, tramps and thieves: Yiddish underworld songs (Lewicki)

  • Yiddish Through its Proverbs (Levitow)

  • Awesome & easy Yiddish stunts & dances (30 mins) (Weintraub, music Rebhan), then kids to Youth Program (Tenney)

  • Warm-up/jam room available